• WHO NEEDS A VISA TO BRAZIL?

Based on global diplomacy reciprocity all Australian citizens and Australian permanent residents require a visa to travel to Brazil. The Brazilian tourist visa is not issued at the airport, you will be deported if arrive at the border with no visa on your passport.

For other nationalities, click here

  • HOW LONG IS MY VISA VALID FOR?

Tourist visas are valid for 5 years. Once you enter the country you are allowed to stay up to 90 days (multiple entries). This visa can be extended for another 90 days if you are still in Brazil.

Business visa is valid for 5 years. Once you enter in Brazil you are allowed to stay up to 180 days per year (multiple entries).

Note that you need to meet special requirements for the business visa. Contact us for more information.

  • WHAT IS THE VISA PROCESS?

visa_process

  • WHAT DO WE PROVIDE TO YOU?

Brazilian Travel Centre offers you the quickest service to process your visa including:

Fill up the Embassy form
Put all documents together to send to the Embassy;
Follow up with the Embassy during all stages of visa processing;
Post your passport back to you.

We will process your visa with a 100% guarantee you meet the requirements.
Please note your visa will be sent accordingly to the STATE you live in Australia.

For residents of TAS, WA and SA the visa will be sent to the jurisdiction of Canberra while other states it will be directed to the Consulate in Sydney.

  • POSTAGE:

We use TNT express service. Brazilian Travel Centre does not take responsibility for delays and lost correspondence caused by the Australian Post or TNT express.

  • WHAT IS THE PAYMENT METHOD?

Processing Fee – This fee has to be paid by bank transfer, PayPal, debit or credit card.

Embassy Fee – This fee has to be paid by Money Order ONLY to the: Embassy of Brazil and send to us by post. Although we recommend to our clients to provide us with the money order(s), our office is able to do it on your behalf at an additional cost of $9 per money order obtained, plus the actual amount of the consular fee (Tourism AU$ 216/ Business AU$ 144).

  • HOW LONG IS THE PROCESSING TIME?

The processing time is 15 working days.

  • AM I ALLOWED TO WORK WITH THE BUSINESS VISA?

Business visa doesn’t allow anyone to work in Brazil. In order to do any type of work you will need to apply for the Working Visa.

Contact us for more information.